A Pair of Puffins
22 x 14 x 17 cm
As each piece is a unique hand made creation, each ceramic product shown is representative of a style rather than being a photograph of a product. I can guarantee a piece that will be, within reason, very much as the piece photographed, but no two will ever be exactly alike. The firing and glazing processes particularly are more art than science and naturally lend each piece its own individuality . I am always more than willing to send pictures of a finished piece for approval before dispatching to guarantee complete satisfaction.
The flip side of this individuality is that any given piece is open to change. Glazes can be varied, an ear can be tweaked, a head twisted. All you need to do is ask and I can let you know the possibilities within each model. Maybe you’d like your hare pink with yellow spots !
If I have this item in stock you will see the stock reflected just above the ‘add to cart’ button below, however, if it is a piece that I will create to order you will see ‘out of stock’ written in the same spot.
Buying a handmade ceramic is a special thing and personal thing, so rest assured I will do my very best to make the experience as rewarding as I can. To make a no obligation enquiry, just use the form located in the enquiry Tab just below the text on this page.
Making an EnquiryTo make a no obligation enquiry about buying this ceramic sculpture, please use the enquiry Tab located below this description.
( Ceramic A Pair of Puffins – PUFF-C-001 )
Out of stock
A Pair of Puffins
The puffin is an unmistakable bird with its black back and white underparts, and distinctive black head with large pale cheeks and a tall, flattened, brightly-coloured bill. Its comical appearance is heightened by its red and black eye-markings and bright orange legs. Used as a symbol for books and other items, this clown among seabirds is one of the world’s favourite birds.
The puffin is one of the commonest seabirds in northern Europe. While the largest breeding populations are found in Iceland and Norway, the British Isles hold c. 10% of the worlds puffins.
The puffin is included on the Amber list of UK Birds of Conservation Concern. It is very vulnerable to adverse changes in the environment because its breeding population is concentrated on a small number of sites. There have also been large population declines over much of its European range.
The main threat to puffins is the changes in distribution and numbers of small fish, while ground predators (eg rat, mink, cat) introduced to breeding colonies and pollution are also serious hazards.
For instance, oil leaked from the Torrey Canyon in 1967 killed 85% of the French puffins. Because of their low reproductive rate, puffins can take decades to recover from this kind of incident.
Because the puffin is so widespread, the only realistic conservation measures are sustainable exploitation of the seas, a reduction in incidence of marine pollution, and preventing ground predators reaching nesting colonies.
The adult birds return to the colonies in late March or early April, and initially spend a long time on the sea in large flocks called rafts.
Where possible, the birds excavate a nesting burrow into the soil. Sometimes they will make use of Manx shearwater or rabbit burrows. Where burrowing is not possible, the birds nest under boulders or in cracks and cavities in cliffs.
The birds defend the nesting site and its immediate surround, and use it in subsequent years. Puffins lay only a single egg, in late April or early May. Both parents incubate it for 36-45 days, and they share the feeding duties until the chick is ready to fledge.
The fledging period is very variable, ranging from 34 to 60 days, depending on the area and year.
Adult birds desert their young shortly before they are ready to leave the nest. The timing of the breeding in puffin colonies is highly synchronised, and so the departure of all adults takes place within a few days.
The young birds leave their nest burrow and make their way to the sea, normally under cover of darkness to avoid predators.
Puffins usually reach breeding age at 5-6 years old, and often live for 20 years.
|Dimensions||22 x 14 x 17 cm|