37 x 16 x 23 cm
The rich colouring of this Fox is the product of a series of coloured slips over Earthstone ES50, finished with a Manganese wash and glazed detailing
Making an EnquiryTo make a no obligation enquiry about buying this ceramic sculpture, please use the enquiry Tab located below this description.
( Ceramic Red Fox – FOX-C-001 )
Out of stock
Red foxes are found throughout the British Isles including Ireland, but absent from most islands. Also native to the rest of Europe and North America, Asia, North Africa. They were Introduced to Australia and New Zealand in mid-19th century. They have a dog-like appearance with a pointed muzzle and bushy, white-tipped tail or ‘brush’ and a reddish-brown coat, the lower legs and backs of the ears are black.
Foxes live approximately 18 months to 2 years in the wild; a few may be lucky and live to around eight years. They can live up to 14 years in captivity.
Red foxes are mainly carnivores but are generally classed as omnivores. In Britain, the red fox feeds mainly on small rodents such as field mice, voles and rabbits, however, they will also eat birds, insects, earthworms, grasshoppers, beetles, blackberries, plums, mollusks, amphibians, small reptiles and fish. almost anything it finds, often eating carrion. Urban foxes scavenge for leftovers. They will cache surplus food for future use.
The red fox is the most widespread and numerous predator in Britain. It is primarily crepuscular with a tendency to becoming nocturnal in areas of great human interference, this means it is most active at night and at twilight. Foxes are generally solitary hunters, foraging alone in the summer, however, they very occasionally group together in a pack. In general, each fox claims its own territory and it pairs up only in winter.
Although humans have persecuted the fox for centuries, it is still a very common animal. Its success is mainly due to its ability to live almost anywhere. Foxes inhabit almost every habitat – farmland, coasts, mountains, sea cliffs, sand dunes, salt marshes, peat bogs, high mountains, woodland and particularly abundant in urban areas. They make ‘lairs’ in a foxes ‘earth’, under tree trunks, sheds, in hollow trees, or hidden in bracken