47 x 14 x 23 cm
I’ve gone for a simple finish on this Rhino, Earthstone ES50 with a Manganese wash.
Making an EnquiryTo make a no obligation enquiry about buying this ceramic sculpture, please use the enquiry Tab located below this description.
( Ceramic White Rhino – RHINO-C-001 )
Out of stock
The white Rhino is the largest species of land mammal after the elephant. It has two distinct subspecies, but only populations of the Southern white rhino remain viable.
The Northern white rhino once occurred in southern Chad, the Central African Republic, southwestern Sudan, northern Democratic Republic of the Congo , and northwestern Uganda. As recently as 1960, there were more than 2,000 remaining. However, poaching has led to their extinction in the wild. And now there are only 3 individuals left on earth – all of them in captivity. The future for this subspecies is very bleak.
Female White Rhinos reach sexual maturity at 4-5 years of age but do not reproduce until they reach 6 -7 years. Males tend not to mate until they are 10-12 years old.
The gestation period is approximately 16 months with a period of 2-3 years between calves.
White Rhino are the only grazers among the five rhino species, it’s wide, square upper lip is adapted for feeding almost exclusively on short grasses. They primarily inhabit grassy savanna and woodlands interspersed with grassy clearings.
They can live up to 40 years.
Poaching for the illegal trade in their horns is the major threat. Powdered horn is used in traditional Asian medicine as a supposed cure for a range of illnesses – from hangovers to fevers and even cancer. The recent surge has been primarily driven by the demand for horn by upper-middle class citizens in Vietnam. As well as its use in medicine, rhino horn is bought and consumed purely as a symbol of wealth. Hundreds of white rhinos have been killed annually in recent years. They are particularly vulnerable to hunting, because they are relatively unaggressive and occur in herds.
The resurgent poaching crisis since 2008 has threatened to undo all the fantastic gains made rhino conservation during the last two decades. The overwhelming rhino conservation success story is that of the Southern white rhino. With numbers as low as 50-100 left in the wild in the early 1900s, this sub-species of rhino has now increased to between 19,666 and 21,085 and become the most populous of all the rhino species. Its status on the IUCN Red List is now Near Threatened.